Connect with Us

  
 
 

Resources

Give yourself a round of Applause!

print




 
On Saturday night, over 300 guests enjoyed a fabulous event at the State Theater. Guests at Applause at the State sampled gourmet hors d'oeuvres such as Duck Confit Tart and Mackenzie Goat Cheese Deviled Eggs prepared by Chef Chris Hodgson of Driftwood Restaurants and Catering.

Attendees met Anthony Di Salvo, founder and president of the Sprout Film Festival, and viewed Laser Beak Man, a film about a superhero created by Tim Sharp, an internationally acclaimed artist with autism. 
 
For dinner, guests ascended onto the stage, savoring an exquisite meal of CAB Braised short rib. They then viewed an original video production featuring Kelly, a participant in New Avenues programs. As a lively end to the evening, guests danced the night away with the K Street Band while savoring macaroons, truffles and other sumptuous sweets. 
 
Through the generosity of our sponsors, table hosts, and donors New Avenues raised over $45,000 to continue our great work providing innovative programs and services to men, women and children with disabilities.

THANK YOU TO EVERYONE WHO MADE THIS EVENING POSSIBLE!

Thank you
to our generous sponsors and supporters!

 
TITLE SPONSOR
The Enterline Foundation

PRESENTING SPONSOR
Sues & Angart

PLATINUM LEVEL SPONSOR
Muskin Family Foundation

GOLD LEVEL SPONSORS
Benesch Attorneys at Law
Giant Eagle
Plante Moran
Royal Chemical Company
Lauren & Mark Rubin Family Fund
The William M. Weiss Foundation

SILVER LEVEL SPONSORS
BakerHostetler
Dawson Companies
The Dreyer Family in Honor of
William B. Dreyer
Good & Good LLC
M.C. Mobility Systems, Inc.
McGohan Brabender
Medical Mutual
Merrill Lynch
Ohio Savings Bank

BRONZE LEVEL SPONSORS
HW&Co.
Stout Risius Ross

SUPPORTERS
Ian & Gloria Abrams
Dick & Mary Beth Ambrose
John & Lois Antonius
Matthew & Kathleen Auble
Ron Bailey & Bill Edwards
Dr. Charles & Sharyn Bailin
Daniel Bauer
Frederick Bauer
Beyond Fundraising
Mr. & Mrs. William J. Bine in honor of 
Melissa Koster
Ed Biehmer
Pat & Dial Boehmer
Barbara & Bob Brenner
Joyce Bresler
Barry & Lynn Chesler
Cleveland Electric Laboratories Co.
Complete Landscape Services Inc.
Anthony DiSalvo, Sprout Film Festival
Lydia Esparra
First Catholic Slovak Ladies Association
Thomas & Paulette Flandera
Fogel/Stenzel Architects, Inc.
Stanlee & Shirley Fried
Funke’
Gardiner Trane
GhostLight Productions
Walter Gerken in honor of Michael Gnatovich
Scott Gloger
Donald & Francine Golden
Terri Graffius
Paul & Kathleen Gustafson
Ron & Rebecca Hartline
Chris Hodgson
SUPPORTERS (cont.)
Michael & Kristen Huber
J.A. Bentsman, LLC
Kristin Kane
Kertesz Family Foundation in honor of Robert & Sandie Angart
William Keslar
Robert & Merle Kiwi
Karen Knavel
Alan & Carole Koster
The Krenzler, Heiser and Synenberg families
K Street Band
Ed & Colleen Kubek
Laurice Skin Care & Cosmetics
Stuart & Leslee Levine
Lost Tribe Media
Brian Mackert
Jim & Marcia Marron
Wayne Martin
Daniel & Diane Mazzella
M.C. Mobility Systems, Inc.
Jill & Jeff Muencz
Office Team/Robert Half
Omni Curtis Centre LLC
Matthew Pietro
Playhouse Square Foundation
PNC Bank
QS Jazz
Audrey & Albert Ratner
Lawrence & Linda Rich
Patricia Romano
Peggy Rowland
Marc & Joan Rubinstein
Judy Salcedo
Louis & Dell Salza
Anita Seid
Jeremy Shapira
Tim Sharp
Mr. & Mrs. Jonathan Smith
Jody Soland
Stay in Style Salon
Sterling Professional Group
Third Federal Savings
Tremont Technologies Group
Maureen Viscomi
Warwick Communications
Karen and Alan Wine
Lowell & Joy Wolfe
Bennett & Donna Yanowitz Philanthropic Fund
Elin & Jeff Young
Andrew Zelman, Scene Magazine
Zen Metro Spa
Burt & Sandi Zucker

TABLE HOSTS
Adrian Bauer
Mary Kay Bernardi
Tim & Dawn Besotes
Ronald Henderson, Esq.
Dan & Sally Koster
Tom & Jane Lewins
Debra Light & Bruce Sherman
Mike & Mary Primrose
PNC Bank
Texcel, Inc.
University Hospitals Health System